SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES :: BRAMBLEBERRY.COM :: (360).734.8278 :: toll-free 877.627.7883 :: Contact Bramble Berry
What's New | Fragrance Oils | Essential Oils | Soap Colorants | Soap Bases | Packaging | Soap Making Kits | Testimonialshome page

Extracts from Bramble Berry Soap Making Supplies

Extracts are commonly used to provide all the skin-enhancing goodness of an herb in a concentrated manner. Try these Easy Extract Recipes.
Questions or comments? We'd love to hear from you! Write to us here.

metric chart

Use this handy chart to convert metric units to imperial!

Bramble Berry Extracts

Using Extracts Ex: Instead of using 3 cups of seaweed to get a strong concentrate of the antioxidants that occur naturally in seaweed, simply use a few teaspoons of seaweed extract to achieve the same results. Extracts are fabulous in lotions, soaps and liquid soaps. All of our extracts are water soluble so you will not want to use them in an oil based product, such as massage oil. Try these Easy Extract Recipes.

Calendula Extract: Traditionally, Calendula has been used to sooth sensitive or irritated skin. This plant is also used as a rinse to lighten hair or for blonde hair shampoos. Externally, infusions of calendula are also antiseptic. Suggested usage rates: 4 - 7% in liquid soap, cremes, hair products, melt and pour and CP soap.

 

1oz - $2.50

16oz - $20.00

Chamomile Extract: Chamomile Extract is used as an anti-inflammatory and also as a mild sedative. Use it in sleepy-time cream, night time baths or pulse point formulas. On the skin, it helps to reduce redness and is soothing on inflamed skin.

 

1oz - $2.50

16oz - $20.00

Ginseng Extract: The scientific name for ginseng is Panax which derives from the Latin word "panacea" meaning "cure all." There are many folk-tales of all that Ginseng cures but actual studies show that ginseng is anti-stressing and anti-fatiguing (so, perfect for your evening toiletry preparations). Usage rate: 2% to 5 % in liquid soap, hair products, cremes, melt and pour and CP soap.

 

1oz - $2.50

16oz - $20.00

Grapefruit Seed Extract - Grapefruit Seed Extract (commonly referred to as GSE) is normally used as an antioxidant to help prevent rancidity in lotion and lotion bars. Thick and golden like honey, our GSE is 60% extract and 40% Glycerin. Recommended usage is .5% to 1% by weight. There is some belief that GSE also works as a preservative. At Bramble Berry, we do not endorse the use of GSE as the sole preservative. We believe that a full-spectrum preservative such as Phenonip or Germaben II must be used to truly prevent mold and bacterial growth in your lotion products.

INCI: Citrus Grandis and Glycerin

 

1 oz - $5.00

4 oz. - $16.00

16 oz. - $49.60

7 lbs(1 gal.) - $313.60

50 lbs - $1600.00

Nettle Extract: Externally, nettles have been used to improve the appearance of the hair, and is said to be a remedy against oily hair and dandruff. It also works as an anti inflammatory aid. Suggested usage rates: 3 - 5% in liquid soap, cremes, melt and pour and CP soap.

 

1oz - $2.50

16oz - $20.00

Seaweed Extract: Seaweed is high in vitamins A, C and E (to name a few) which are potent anti-oxidants (which help reduce the appearance of wrinkles). This extract does have the distinctive smell of seaweed. Suggested usage rates: 3 - 5% in liquid soap, hair products, cremes, melt and pour and CP soap.

Seaweed extract is a combination of Eisenia bicyclis (Arame), Undaria Pinnatifida (Wakame), Laminaria longicruris (Kelp), Palmaria Palmata (Dulse), Porphyra yezoensis (Nori)

 

1oz - $2.50

16oz - $20.00




Return to HOME PAGE

Surplus Items
Web Specials
Limited Editions

Gift Certificates

products

Bases: Melt and Pour
Bases: Soap and Body
Books
Candle Dyes
Candle Fragrance Oils
Candle Fragrances A-K
Candle Fragrances L-Z
Candle Wax and Wicks
Essential Oils
Original Essential Oils
Organic Essential Oils
Synergistic Blends
Exfoliants
Extracts
Fixed Oils/Waxes
Fragrance Oils:

Fragrances A-G
Fragrances H-N
Fragrances O-Z
Cybilla Fragrances A-F
Cybilla Fragrances G-R
Cybilla Fragrances S-Z
Herbs and Botanicals
Lip butter flavorings
Lotion Making Supplies
Mineral Makeup
New!
Micas/Colorants
LabColor Liquid Soap Dye
Basic 12 Colors & LaBomb
Countryside Low pH
High pH Blends
Low pH Dye, Tropicals
Mists and Olives
Miscellaneous Soap Supplies
Sea Salts
Lye
Soap Making Ingredients
Soap Ropes
Molds:
3-D Soap Molds
Birch Wood Soap Molds
Budget Soap Molds
Column Soap Molds
Custom Soap Molds - I
Embedding Soap Molds
Flexible Soap Molds
Guest Size Soap Molds
Heavy Duty Soap Molds
Milky Way Soap Molds - I
Milky Way Soap Molds - II
Slab Soap Molds
Stepping Stone Molds
Packaging Products
Seasonal Soap/Holiday Themes
Soaping Hardware
Soap Making Kits
Soap Stamps

resources

Policies/Shipping/Retail Store
Customer Testimonials
Free Newsletter - Sign Up Here!
Anne-Marie's Soap BLOG New!
Lye Calculator
Product News
OTION Soap Bar - Soap Classes
Soap Making Recipes/Tutorials
Soaping Success Stories
Social Responsibility Statement
Web Rings